Prairie Advocate News

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Flip Pages Here

CCYBB Lan-Shan Small Fry CoChamps.tif

The Carroll County Youth League Lanark and Shannon Small Fry Baseball Team pose with their trophies. (Photo by Stacy Coulthard)

 

2012 Varsity Football Schedules

EPC Wildcatz

Northwest Upstate Illini (Northwest)

Head Coach: Randy Asche

2011 Record: 7-4 (2A)

August 24 – at West Carroll

August 31 – vs. Pecatonica at Pearl City

September 7 – at Polo

September 14 – at Galena

September 21 – vs. Le-Win at Pearl City (Homecoming)

September 28 – vs. East Dubuque at Lanark

October 5 – at South Beloit

October 12 – at Dakota

October 19 – vs. Forreston at Lanark

Milledgeville Missiles

Northwest Upstate Illini (Upstate)

Head Coach: Jason Wroble

2011 Record: 0-9 (1A)

August 24 – at Polo

August 31 – vs. Warren

September 7 – vs. East Dubuque

September 14 – at Freeport Aquin

September 21 – at Orangeville

September 28 – vs. Durand

October 5 – vs. Stockton

October 12 – at River Ridge

October 19 – vs. AFC

West Carroll Thunder

Northwest Upstate Illini (Northwest)

Head Coach: Michael Bicksler

2011 Record: 2-7 (2A)

August 24 – vs. EPC

August 31 – at AFC

September 7 – vs. Pecatonica

September 14 – vs. Le-Win

September 21 – at South Beloit

September 28 – at Dakota

October 5 – vs. Forreston

October 12 – at Galena

October 19 – vs. Polo

Morrison Mustangs

Big Rivers

Head Coach: Cory Bielema

2011 Record: 13-1 (2A)

August 24 – at Kewanee

September 1 – at Sterling Newman

September 7 – vs. Spring Valley Hall

September 14 – at Peru St. Bede

September 21 – at Erie/Prophetstown

September 28 – vs. Amboy

October 5 – vs. Port Byron/Riverdale

October 12 – at Fulton

October 19 – vs. Bureau Valley

River Ridge Wildcats

Northwest Upstate Illini (Upstate)

Head Coach:

2011 Record: 2-7 (1A)

August 24 – at Freeport Aquin

August 31 – vs. Stockton

September 7 – vs. Orangeville

September 14 – at Durand

September 21 – vs. AFC

September 28 – at Warren

October 5 – vs. East Dubuque

October 12 – vs. Milledgeville

October 19 – at South Beloit

Forreston Cardinals

Northwest Upstate Illini (Northwest)

Head Coach: Denny Diduch

2011 Record: 10-2 (1A)

August 24 – vs. Galena

August 31 – at Dakota

September 7 – at South Beloit

September 14 – vs. Orangeville

September 21 – vs. Polo

September 28 – at Le-Win

October 5 – at West Carroll

October 12 – vs. Pecatonica

October 19 – at EPC (Lanark)

Polo Marcos

Northwest Upstate Illini (Northwest)

Head Coach: Andrew Hofer

2011 Record: 1-8 (1A)

August 24 – vs. Milledgeville

August 31 – at Galena

September 7 – vs. EPC

September 14 – vs. Dakota

September 21 – at Forreston

September 28 – vs. Pecatonica

October 5 – at Le-Win

October 12 – vs. South Beloit

October 19 – at West Carroll

Le-Win Panthers

Northwest Upstate Illini (Northwest)

Head Coach: Ric Arand

2011 Record: 9-2 (1A)

August 24 – at Pecatonica

August 31 – vs. South Beloit

September 7 – vs. Galena

September 14 – at West Carroll

September 21 – at EPC (Pearl City)

September 28 – vs. Forreston

October 5 – vs. Polo

October 12 – at Stockton

October 19 – vs. Dakota

Fulton Steamers

Big Rivers

Head Coach: Patrick Lower

2011 Record: 2-7 (2A)

August 24 – at Erie/Prophetstown

August 31 – vs. Port Byron/Riverdale

September 7 – at Amboy

September 14 – vs. Sterling Newman

September 21 – vs. Spring Valley Hall

September 29 – at Peru St. Bede

October 5 – at Bureau Valley

October 12 – vs. Morrison

October 19 – at Kewanee

Freeport Pretzels

NIC-10

Head Coach: Aaron Wichman

2011 Record: 4-5 (5A)

August 24 – at Rockford Guilford

August 31 – at Rockford Jefferson

September 7 – at Rockford East

September 14 – at Rockford Boylan

September 21 – at Belvidere North

September 28 – vs. Belvidere

October 5 – at Rockford Auburn

October 12 – at Rockton Hononegah

October 19 – vs. Machesney Park Harlem

Freeport Aquin Bulldogs

Northwest Upstate Illini (Upstate)

Head Coach: Todd Kramer

2011 Record: 11-2 (1A)

August 24 - vs. River Ridge

August 31 - at Orangeville

September 7 - at Dakota

September 14 - vs. Milledgeville

September 21 - vs. Warren

September 28 - at AFC

October 5 - vs. Durand

October 12 - at East Dubuque

October 19 - vs. Stockton

Sterling Golden Warriors

Northwest Illinois Big 12

Head Coach: Greg King

2011 Record: 9-2 (5A)

August 24 – at Moline

August 31 – vs. Chicago Curie

September 7 – at Maple Park Kaneland

September 14 – vs. Rochelle

September 21 – at LaSalle Peru

September 28 – vs. Streator

October 5 – vs. Geneseo

October 12 – at Dixon

October 19 – vs. Ottawa

Rock Falls Rockets

Big Northern (West)

Head Coach: Jay Mammosser

2011 Record: 0-9 (4A)

August 24 – at Harvard

August 31 – at Marengo

September 7 – vs. Rockford Lutheran

September 14 – vs. Byron

September 21 – at Winnebago

September 28 – vs. Stillman Valley

October 5 – at Mendota

October 12 – vs. Burlington Central

October 19 – at Oregon

Sterling Newman Comets

Big Rivers

Head Coach: Mike Papoccia

2011 Record: 10-2 (2A)

August 24 – at Peru St. Bede

September 1 – vs. Morrison

September 7 – vs. Bureau Valley

September 14 – at Fulton

September 21 – vs. Port Byron/Riverdale

September 28 – at Kewanee

October 6 – vs. Spring Valley Hall

October 12 – at Erie/Prophetstown

October 19 – at Amboy

 

Loading